Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 3

Case 1:08-cv-00441-LMB

Document 13

Filed 06/23/2008

Page 4 of 10

and the prohibition against judicial review of the awarding of contracts contained at section 1395w-3(b)(10)(B) clearly applies. "In construing a statute, courts should attempt not to interpret a provision such that it renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous." Champagne v. United States, 35 Fed. Cl. 198, 209 (1996), citing Boise Cascade Corp. v. United States E.P.A., 942 F.2d 1427, 1432 (9th Cir.1991). The implementing regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 414.414, also demonstrates that evaluation of a bidder's financial qualifications is part of the award of a contract. Specifically, the regulation provides: Conditions for awarding contracts. (a) General rule. The rules set forth in this section govern the evaluation and selection of suppliers for contract award purposes under a competitive bidding program. (b) Basic supplier eligibility. (1) Each supplier must meet the enrollment standards specified in Sec. 424.57(c) of this chapter. 42 C.F.R. § 414.414. All Florida asserts that the agency's regulation prohibiting judicial review is not entitled to deference, because it is not based upon expertise in a particular field and simply "parrots the terms of statute." Pl.