Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See also Lawmaster v. Ward, 125 F.3d 1341, 1345 n. 2 (10th Cir. 1997) (refusing to consider claim not raised in complaint); Michels v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 426, 431-32 (2006); Crest A Apartments, Ltd. II v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 607, 613 (2002) (refusing to consider claim asserted in summary judgment motion but not in complaint). Accordingly, this new contention has not been properly presented to the Court, and is entitled to no weight.3 Setting aside this flaw, Mr. Vega's new allegation still does not place his claim within the ambit of 19 U.S.C. § 1619. As demonstrated in our opening brief, the moiety statute only provides compensation when a non-Government employee "furnishes to a United States attorney, the Secretary of the Treasury or any customs officer original information concerning" either "any fraud upon the customs revenue" or "any violation of the customs laws or the navigation laws which is being, or had perpetrated or contemplated by any other person." 19 U.S.C. § 1619(a). Mr.