Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The fact that the commutes are not an illegal expenditure of government resources does not change the result: Bobo still teaches that commuting done for the employer's benefit, under the employer's rules, is noncompensable if the labor beyond the mere act of driving the vehicle is de minimis. . . .

As plaintiffs point out, Plaintiffs' Response 24, the regulations define "field work" as "official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. . . . ." 41 C.F.R. § 102-5.30 (2007). The same regulation states that "[h]ome-to-work transportation means the use of a Government passenger carrier to transport an employee between his/her home and place of work," and that "[w]ork means any place within the accepted commuting area . . . where an employee performs his/her official duties." Thus, if work must be performed in various locations other than the employee's regular place of work, it is field work.