Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The only support for this contention is the after-the-fact testimony of an expert retained by Pepper. As would have been true had Royal's case against Pepper gone to trial, Wells's attempt to introduce evidence regarding Section 909 is an irrelevant sideshow and should not be permitted.1 Section 909 provides, in relevant part: (a) No insurer shall retain any risk on any one subject of insurance, whether located or to be performed in this State or elsewhere, in an amount exceeding 10% of its surplus to policyholders. (b) A "subject of insurance" for the purposes of this section, as to insurance against fire and hazards other than windstorm, earthquake and other catastrophic hazards, includes all properties insured by the same insurer which are customarily considered by Although Wells has expressly announced its