Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See Chapman III, 67 Fed. Cl. at 192 (finding agency's best interests determination to override the automatic stay of a bridge contract to be well-supported); Hospital Klean of Texas, Inc. v. United States, 65 Fed. Cl. 618, 619 (2005) (noting that Government could continue to procure needed services under a bridge contract during the period of a temporary restraining order).

22

Case 1:06-cv-00668-FMA

Document 49

Filed 12/07/2006

Page 29 of 39

After DeCA determined that it would award an interim contract, it acted quickly, due to the impending cutoff of DSC-P's FF&V support. Based upon 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(2) and FAR § 6.302-2, DeCA made a finding that unusual and compelling urgency necessitated an expedious award of an interim contract without full and open competition. The FAR notes that "this statutory authority requires that agencies shall request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances." FAR § 6.302-2(c)(2) (emphasis added). Having recently completed a competitive acquisition for Area 3, DeCA used the results of that acquisition and asked the two highest-rated firms if they would be interested in a short-term interim contract. AR 70. Both responded affirmatively. Id.