Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 816637

11

Case 1:06-cv-00439-CFL

Document 6

Filed 08/27/2006

Page 12 of 14

AMAA of 1937, the Raisin Order and the Raisin Regulations. In a recent administrative enforcement proceeding against raisin producers attempting to market their own raisins to avoid handlers, and thus the Raisin Order, the USDA asserts that a producer who prepares his/her raw raisins for market automatically becomes a handler/packer, subject to the Raisin Order. This is the relevant excerpt from the USDA brief, establishing its position: Section 989.15 of the Raisin Marketing Order defines a "handler" as "[a]ny processor or packer... " 7 CFR § 989.15. Section 989.14 of the order defines a "packer" as "any person who, within the area, stems, sorts, cleans or seeds raisins, grades stemmed raisins, or packages raisins for market as raisins...". 7 CFR § 989.14. The area is the state of California. 7 CFR §989.4. Thus, when the respondents [raisin producers] engage in the activities of a "packer", they became a "handler" under the Order.