Free HCP QUICK FACTS - New Mexico
[…] __________________________________________________________

The Workers' Compensation Handbook for New Mexico

Booklet A3: The Workers' Compensation Coverage Guide
_____________________________________

page 16

2008 Edition

The workers' compensation law system is designed to cover employees. Some of the features of the system, such as incentives for employers to return recovering employees back to work, are not as well adapted to the situation of the business owner.

Special requirements for the construction (§52-1-6(A) NMSA) industry
All businesses engaged in the construction trades are required to have coverage without exception. This includes self-employed owners. The workers' compensation law says that coverage is required for "all employers engaged in activities required to be licensed under the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act, regardless of the number of employees." All construction businesses must have a workers' compensation insurance policy. If there are no covered employees, this may be a minimum premium policy.