Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Barber-Greene Co., 26 F.3d 1573, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1994)). Our argument did not address "final judgment." Rather, we addressed judgment in the context of a district court action or appellate action. Acceptance's misreading of our argument should be rejected. 2. What is the relationship between the RMA and the FCIC? As set forth more fully in Defendant's Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact ("DPFUF"), nos. 1-8, Congress established RMA in 1996 and placed FCIC under the authority of RMA. 7 U.S.C. § 6933(a) & (b). The administrator of RMA also serves as administrator of FCIC. 7 C.F.R. § 2.15(b)(3)(ii). Thus, RMA supervises FCIC and administers the Federal Crop Insurance Program for FCIC. Acceptance is correct that FCIC statutorily is granted rule making authority. Pl. Mem. 7; 7 U.S.C. §§ 1506(e) ("The Corporation may adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be conducted and the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed"), 1506(p) ("The Secretary and the Corporation are each authorized to issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this

-3-

Case 1:03-cv-02794-TCW

Document 68

Filed 07/10/2006

Page 8 of 22

chapter") . However, because of its oversight of FCIC, RMA is involved in the actual process of originating any rule making upon behalf of FCIC. 7 U.S.C. § 6933(b)(1)-(2).