Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Rudy

2

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 1735

Filed 03/27/2006

Page 3 of 13

Sablan's Motion to Preclude Evidence of April 12, 1988 Conviction [R-51] at 2-3. B. ANALYSIS 1. CNMI and Guamanian Convictions Are "State" or "Federal" Convictions For Purposes of § 3592(c)(4)

Both defendants claim that convictions in the local courts of either the CNMI or Guam are not "Federal or State" convictions within the meaning of the 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(4) of Federal Death Penalty Act. That provision of the FDPA reads as follows: (c) Aggravating factors for homicide.­ In determining whether a sentence of death is justified ... the jury ... shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist: ... (4) Previous conviction of other serious offenses.­ The defendant has previously been convicted of 2 or more Federal or State offenses, punishable by a term of imprisonment or more than 1 year, committed on different occasions, involving the infliction of, or attempted infliction of, serious bodily injury or death upon another person. Neither defendant offers any explanation why a conviction from the CNMI or Guam is not a "state" or "federal" conviction within the meaning of the FDPA. Instead, both defendants assume that these convictions are "foreign convictions."