Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Magistrate Judge Coan correctly concluded that Mr. Peper's claim for relief for statutory right of access to his property pursuant to ANILCA must be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. (Doc. 19, Recommendation at 8-9, § 2). Mr. Peper has not received any adverse decision from the Forest Service on his application for a special use authorization. Even if his application were denied, he must exhaust his administrative remedies, under 36 C.F.R. § 251.82(8) and 36 C.F.R. § 215.11 before seeking judicial review by a federal court. In addition, Congress has enacted legislation that requires exhaustion of administrative decisions issued by the Department of Agriculture. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court

Case 1:04-cv-01382-ZLW-KLM

Document 25

Filed 12/02/2005

Page 4 of 6

of competent jurisdiction."). "[N]o one is entitled to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted." Coosewoon v.