Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Plaintiff also offers no basis whatever for this request that the Court exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under Colorado law. Plaintiff agrees that a futile amendment to a Complaint is not appropriate. [See Motion to File Second Amended Complaint, at p.3]. In this instance, the futility of the proposed amendment is obvious. The statute of limitations bars any claim of outrageous conduct Plaintiff attempts. Under Colorado law,

outrageous conduct claims are subject to the two-year general limitation of actions. See C.R.S. §13-80-102(1) ("The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: (a) Tort actions, including but not limited to actions for . . . outrageous conduct . . .."). Plaintiff's position with Employer Jobson was eliminated in August of 2003, [see Amended Complaint, at ¶10], and all of his claims arose on or before that date. Any present attempt to add an outrageous claim comes well over two years after any conceivable

4