Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 2

Case 1:04-cv-00188-WYD-CBS

Document 210

Filed 08/08/2007

Page 7 of 10

The procedural requirements of the FTCA are specific and straightforward. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) states that: An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency . . (emphasis added). Thus, a plaintiff is barred from bringing a lawsuit in federal court until the individual or entity has exhausted administrative remedies. Dunlap v. Harper, 188 F.3d 1195, 1199 (10 th Cir. 1999).