Free Amended Complaint - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] been injured in their business and property by defendants' violation of section 1 of the Sherman Act in an amount as yet un-ascertained, but believed to be at least in the tens of

00108512.WPD

33

Case 1:02-cv-01978-RPM

Document 17

Filed 12/10/2007

Page 34 of 40

millions of dollars, to be trebled pursuant to the provisions thereof, with interest, for which damages defendants are jointly and severally liable. COUNT II Section 202 of Federal Communications Act of 1934 Discrimination 94. herein. 95. Section 202(a) of the Federal Communications Act of 1934 provides that: It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). 96. 97. Qwest is a "common carrier" within the meaning of section 202(a) of the FCA. Qwest's conduct complained of herein has violated section 202(a) of the FCA Plaintiffs repeat and re-allege the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set forth