Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] This Motion is made following the telephone conference of counsel for the parties, which took place on May, 20, 2008. II ARGUMENT A. AS A MATTER OF LAW, DEFENDANT IS LIABLE TO PLAINTIFFS FOR UNPAID CONTRIBUTIONS, DUES, LIQUIDATED DAMAGES, INTEREST, AUDIT COSTS, ATTORNEY'S FEES AND LITIGATION COSTS Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides that: Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement. As outlined above, Defendant has failed to submit accurate monthly reports and to pay the Contributions and Dues as required by the Agreements for the time period of February, 2007 to the present.