Free Motion to Remand - District Court of California - California
[…] NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO REMAND REMOVED ACTION TO SUPERIOR COURT COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA

Case 5:08-cv-02814-JF

Document 7

Filed 06/24/2008

Page 8 of 18

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

see, also Article 1, Section 19 - "private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived has first been paid to, or into court for the owner".) The California Eminent Domain Law establishes the law under which the instant eminent domain action proceeds without reference to federal law. Federal law has no relevancy to the State Eminent Domain action.