Free Memorandum in Support - District Court of California - California
[…] See supra at Section III. B. 2. Since there can be no countervailing benefits associated with Defendants' behavior, the assessment of these charges is a classic case of an unfair practice under the FTC Act. TRO Memorandum Page 16 of 24

Case 3:08-cv-01718-VRW

Document 3

Filed 03/31/2008

Page 23 of 30

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

c.

Violations of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act

Because these charges were not authorized, those assessed using a debit card account number violate the Electronic Fund Transfer Act ("EFTA"). Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a "preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made." Section 205.10(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.10(b), the regulation issued by the Federal Reserve Board to implement EFTA, similarly provides that "[p]reauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by