Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] whether the project may significantly affect the environment and requires a full EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is "a concise public document" that serves, among other things, to "provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact." Id.