Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] 51.

There are several other exceptions to Section 9 that are relevant to the polar bear. First,

Section 10(e) of the ESA exempts Alaska Natives from the take prohibition "if such taking is primarily for subsistence purposes." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1539(e). 52. Additionally, Section 11 creates a defense to civil and criminal liability under the ESA if

the person committing the taking had "a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1540(a)(3) & (b)(3); see also 50 C.F.R. § 17.21(c)(2) ("any person may take endangered wildlife in defense of his own life or the lives of others."). 53. The Secretary has also promulgated regulations authorizing take of listed species for the

benefit of the species or to remove animals that may pose a threat to human safety.