Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Section 4(d) Rules are only available to species listed as "threatened." If the species is listed as "endangered," otherwise prohibited take can only be permitted through an incidental take permit or incidental take statement. B. 57. The Marine Mammal Protection Act Congress enacted the MMPA in order to preserve currently healthy marine mammal

populations and replenish waning marine mammal populations. 16 U.S.C. § 1361(2). The "primary" objective of the MMPA is to maintain the "health and stability of the marine ecosystem," through the retention of marine mammal populations as a "significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they are a part. . . .." 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361(6), (2). 58. To this end, the MMPA imposes a general moratorium on the taking of marine

mammals. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a).