Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT

9

C-08-1339-CW

Case 4:08-cv-01339-CW

Document 126

Filed 07/16/2008

Page 10 of 40

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

administrative purgatory. The three required findings, described below, are the 90-day finding, the 12month finding, and the final listing determination. 40. Any interested person can begin the listing process by filing a petition to list a species

with the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 1533 (b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). 41. Upon receipt of a petition to list a species, the Secretary has 90 days "to the maximum

extent practicable," to make a finding as to whether the petition "presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C § 1533 (b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14 (b)(1).