Free Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] Subject to certain restrictions, the take provisions of the MMPA do not apply to the use of measures: (i) by the owner of fishing gear or catch, or an employee or agent of such owner, to deter a marine mammal from damaging the gear or catch; (ii) by the owner of other private property, or an agent, bailee, or employee of such owner, to deter a marine mammal from damaging private property; (iii) by any person, to deter a marine mammal from endangering personal safety; or (iv) by a government employee, to deter a marine mammal from damaging public property, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(4)(A). Such deterrence is only available "so long as such measures do not result in the death or serious injury of a marine mammal." Id. Moreover, such deterrence measures must be consistent with guidance promulgated by the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(4)(B). 61. The MMPA requires that the Secretary,