Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] S. Rep. 92-863 at 7 (June 15, 1972). An example of waiver of the moratorium "might be permission for the importation of a marine mammal product not specifically prohibited in section 102." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the MMPA and the legislative history indicate that any waiver must be consistent with the

Def. Sec. Supp. Brief on Importa. of Polar Bear Trophies Case No. 08-1339 (CW)

5

Case 4:08-cv-01339-CW

Document 110

Filed 06/24/2008

Page 6 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

prohibitions under section 1372, the restrictions of Section 1371(a)(3)(B), the permitting requirements of section 1374, and the formal rulemaking requirements under section 1373. Under Section 1373, "[r]egulations prescribed to carry out this section with respect to any species or stock of marine mammals must be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing on both the Secretary's determination to waive the moratorium pursuant to section 1371(a)(3)(A) of this title and on such regulations. . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1373(d). For any regulations issued under section 1373 of the MMPA, the Secretary must ensure that the activity "will not be to the disadvantage of those species and population stocks and will be consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 1361 of this title." Id. at § 1373(a).