Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. at § 1373(a). Section 1361 clearly indicates that the fundamental purpose of the MMPA is to maintain species at optimum sustainable population ("OSP")3/ or, if they are currently below OSP ­ such as a species listed as endangered or threatened under the ESA ­ to ensure that management decisions will operate to return the species to OSP. Id. at § 1361(2) (species and stocks "should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable population" and "[f]urther measures should be immediately taken to replenish any species or population stock which has already diminished below that population"). See also H.R. Rep. No. 97-228, at 16, reprinted in