Free Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Congress further stated that "it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable population

6

Case 4:08-cv-01339-CW

Document 110

Filed 06/24/2008

Page 7 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat." Id. at § 1361(6).4/ It is therefore consistent with Congress' purpose for the Act that it would not allow waiver of the moratorium for a depleted species. This limitation on waiver of the moratorium is confirmed by Section 1373(d)(2). Under this provision, the Secretary must publish and make available to the public "a statement of the expected impact of the proposed regulations on the [OSP] of such species or population stock." Id. at § 1373(d)(2). This confirms Congress' intent that waiver of the moratorium is not available for a depleted species.