Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-04472-CRB

Document 18

Filed 08/31/2007

Page 4 of 24

1 2 3

speculative, and their claims of irreparable harm specious. However, the public interest strongly favors this regulation, which will not only assist in identifying unauthorized workers and so promote better enforcement of the immigration laws, by also, but providing a clear, regulatory safe harbor,

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 no-matches, including clerical error and name changes. However, one cause for no-matches is 17 18 19 20 21 22 B. 23 24 25 26 27 28 -4Since 1986, section 274A(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(a), has prohibited the hiring of aliens who are not authorized to work in the United States or continuing employment of the alien "knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien with respect to such employment" (emphasis added). Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub. The New DHS Safe Harbor Regulation employer submission of information for an alien who is not authorized to work in the United States and who is using a false SSN or SSN assigned to someone else.