Free Memorandum in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), if after 120 days from the date of examination there is no determination of the application by the CIS, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. The district court may either determine the matter on the merits or remand it with appropriate instructions to the Service. Id.; see also 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2."); 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) ("It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application."). The Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") requires all agencies to conclude matters presented to it "within a reasonable time," 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), and provides that a reviewing court can "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed," 5 U.S.C. § 706(1).