Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] At any rate, the 12-month period runs backwards from the date of the requested medical leave. See, e.g., Dudley v. Dep't of Transp., 90 Cal.App.4th 255, 262 (2001). Since plaintiff was terminated when he sought a medical leave in January 2006, there is no dispute that plaintiff's employment was continuous for a 12-month period. Moreover, there is also no dispute plaintiff met the statutory requirements that he need leave "because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee" (29 U.S.C. §2612(a)(1)(D); Govt. Code §12945.2(c)(3)(C)). A "serious health condition" is "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves [continuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider" (29 U.S.C. §2611(11); Govt. Code §12945.2(c)(8)). That plaintiff meets the ADA and FEHA definition for disability, and the undeniable record that Mr. daRosa had been under Dr.