Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] 26 27 28

Time at work in between the two medical leaves was on a "trial" basis. In addition, when plaintiff's sleep attacks were out of control, Dr. Dustin also ordered him to not drive (Dustin RT II (Pl.'s Exh. 1) at 214:15-19, 219:25).
Motion and MPA for PSJ ­ Case No. 3:07-cv-03114-SI ­ Page 18

12

Case 3:07-cv-03114-SI

Document 46

Filed 09/05/2008

Page 23 of 29

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

B.

Plaintiff was Eligible for Medical Leave Protection

Under FMLA, 29 U.S.C. §2611(2)(A), the term "eligible employee" means an "employee who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer ... and for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period." CFRA has the same eligibility requirements. See Govt. Code §12954.2(a). Indeed, CFRA was modeled on FMLA, and it incorporates FMLA regulations to the extent that they do not conflict with California law. See 2 Cal. Admin. Code §7297.10. Although Ms.