Free Case Transferred In - District Transfer - District Court of California - California
[…] AS FOR A FIFTY-FOUTH DEFENSE, MERCK ALLEGES: 184 Merck lacked the requisite scienter and did not consciously or deliberately

engage in or perpetuate any fraud with respect to the plaintiff. AS FOR A FIFTY-FIFTH DEFENSE, MERCK ALLEGES:

34

Case 3:06-cv-00906-MJR-PMF Document 3 Filed 05/11/2007 Page 35 of 41 Case 3:07-cv-02533-CRB Document 1-7 Filed 11/09/2006 Page 35 of 41

185.

Plaintiff lacks standing to assert claims under the Illinois Consumer Fraud

and Deceptive Business Practices Act or any Illinois consumer protection statute. AS FOR A FIFTY-SIXTH DEFENSE, MERCK ALLEGES: 186. Section 10b(1) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the Consumer

Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 121 1/2, par. 270b(1).) Under this provision, conduct which is authorized by Federal statutes and regulations is exempt from liability under the Consumer Fraud Act. Lanier v.