Free Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Second, there is no statutory provision in the SGLIA or otherwise which authorizes the award of pre-judgment interest. Third, there is no reported decision anywhere which supports the award of prejudgment interest in connection with the payment of benefits pursuant to the SGLIA. Fourth, and most importantly, the award of interest for any period prior to the "establishment of a valid claim therefor" by the Plaintiffs is precluded by the SGLIA because no benefits are payable until that event has occurred. Title 38, U.S.C. §1970(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Any amount of insurance under this subchapter in force on any member or former member on the date of the insured's death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, to the person or persons surviving at the date of the insured's death . . . . (Emphasis added.) As noted above, Perrin died on December 8, 2001. Plaintiffs' claim for SGLI benefits was first filed in September, 2003. That claim was denied on November 10, 2003. There is
5

Case 2:04-cv-00571-RGS

Document 45

Filed 11/14/2005

Page 5 of 11