Free Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Among other things, the SGLIA addresses the duration and
4

Case 2:04-cv-00571-RGS

Document 45

Filed 11/14/2005

Page 4 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

termination of coverage (38 U.S.C. §1968), the means by which coverage will be funded (38 U.S.C. §1969), the designation of beneficiaries (38 U.S.C. §1970), the forfeiture of benefits (38 U.S.C. §1973), an incontestability clause (38 U.S.C. §1979) and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties. Here, specifically, benefits were denied pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §1973, which provides, in pertinent part, that "Any person guilty of . . . desertion . . . shall forfeit all rights to Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance under this chapter." Based upon this comprehensive regulatory scheme, the Supreme Court has held that the SGLIA broadly preempts state law. Ridgeway, 454 U.S. at 60; see also Powell, J., dissenting at 64. B. Reasons why prejudgment interest should not be awarded in this case.