Free Report and Recommendation - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] [Id.]. Respondents' argument is unavailing for several reasons. First, the issue in Baldwin was not whether exhaustion in a state supreme court is always required.

1

Swoopes states, "in cases not carrying a life sentence or the death penalty, review need not be sought before the Arizona Supreme Court in order to exhaust state remedies. 196 F.3d at 1010 (emphasis added). However, Arizona law no longer requires that a life sentence case be appealed to the Arizona Supreme Court. Arizona Revised Statute ("A.R.S.")§12-120.21(A)(1); A.R.S. §13-4031. The only cases that must be appealed to the Arizona Supreme Court are "criminal actions involving crimes for which a sentence of death has actually been imposed." Id.