Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Section 5313(a) provides: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction . . . of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount [and/or] denomination . . . the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution . . . shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. (Emphasis added.) The implementing regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1), provides in relevant part that: Each financial institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000[.] (Emphasis added.) Thus, financial institutions are only required to file CTRs when the transaction involves coin or currency, not other forms of negotiable instruments.