Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The Court questioned the accuracy of Ms. Cornelius' understanding of the law in this area. To clarify any potential issue or misunderstanding regarding this matter, the United States files this Memorandum of Law Regarding Currency Transaction Reports.

Case 2:04-cr-00718-DKD

Document 36

Filed 02/17/2006

Page 1 of 3

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

Law Federal law requires banks to file a currency transaction report ("CTR") with the Secretary of the Treasury for any cash transaction over $10,000. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1). Section 5313(a) provides: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction . . . of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount [and/or] denomination . . . the Secretary [of the Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution . . . shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. (Emphasis added.)