Free Response to Motion - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] The term " arising out of contract" admittedly broad, but the Arizona courts have is placed limitations on its application. When the essence of a case is a tort, even if there is a contract involved, the statute does not apply. Amphitheater Public Schools v. Eastman, 117 Ariz. 559, 560, 574 P.2d 47,48 (App.1977). If contract and tort theories are intertwined, then the statute applies only if the cause of action in tort could not exist but for the breach of
A.R.S. §12-349(A) states: " Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following: 1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification. 2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment. 3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding. 4. Engages in abuse of discovery."

Case 2:03-cv-00100-ROS-MEA

Document 203

Filed 10/22/2007

Page 3 of 10

4

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

contract. Sparks v. Republic Nat'l Life Ins.