Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Syed v. Hercules, Inc., 214 F.3d 155, 159 (3d Cir. 2000), cert denied, 531 U.S. 1148 (2001); Jackson v. Chevron Corp. Long-Term Disability Org., Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. Lexis 3590 (D. N.J. Jan. 30, 2006) (citing Syed, stating claims under §§ 502(a)(1)(B) and (a)(3) are governed by same limitations period). The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has determined that the one-year statute of limitations embodied in 10 Del. C. § 8111 is applicable to suits, such as this one, brought to recover benefits under an ERISA plan.3 Syed, 214 F.3d at 159.

10 Del. C. § 8111 provides that: "No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based" (emphasis added). 7

3

Case 1:08-cv-00391-SLR

Document 7

Filed 07/21/2008

Page 12 of 13

While acknowledging this period of time is short, the Third Circuit noted that "Congress intended courts to apply the most closely analogous state statute of limitations."