Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Valentino at *8, citing Damon v. Unisys Corp., 841 F. Supp. 1094, 1097 (D. Colo. 1994) (stating that "the state law claim most analogous to a § 1132(c)(1) civil penalty claim is an action for civil penalties

8

Case 1:08-cv-00391-SLR

Document 7

Filed 07/21/2008

Page 13 of 13

pursuant to a penal statute"); and Kumar v. Higgins, 91 F. Supp. 2d 1119, 1123-24 (S.D. N.Y. 1998) (same); see also Groves v. Modified Retirement Plan, 803 F.2d 109 (3d Cir. 1986) (declaring the fine imposed by § 1132(c)(1) is penal in nature). In Delaware, the appropriate statute is 10 Del. C. § 8115, which provides: "No civil action for a forfeiture upon a penal statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of such action." Accordingly, like Plaintiff's claim under Section 502(a)(1)(B), Plaintiff's claim for

penalties under Section 502(c)(1) is governed by a one-year statute of limitation.