Free Notice of Removal - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Pl.'s Resp., at 4 (Plaintiff quotes the following language: "occurred after the compensable injury and the damages claimed were not sustained within the scope of employment."). *3 Upon my review of the parties' arguments and of pertinent federal circuit law, I find the LHWCA preempts state law regarding actions for bad faith handling of LHWCA claims. Responding to Plaintiff's argument that there is no express federal preemptive decree, I find the plain language of the DBA provides otherwise. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c) ("[t]he liability of an employer ... shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, ... coming within the purview of this chapter under the workmen's compensation law of any State").FN5 Plaintiff's claim that Colorado common law should apply because Nauert was hired in Colorado also runs counter to language within the same DBA provision, which plainly states, an employer's liability is exclusive "irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may