Free in PDF - Oklahoma
[…] The Supreme Court may increase or decrease the number of court reporters authorized within a judicial administrative district. The Supreme Court certifies, in writing, to each of the nine presiding judges of the nine judicial administrative districts, the number of fulltime and part-time court reporters that may be appointed within each judicial administrative district, (20 O.S. § 106.2). A court reporter appointed as an official court reporter must take the official oath required of all state employees. The reporter will swear to "faithfully discharge the duties of his

office to the best of his [her] knowledge and ability...." (20 O.S. § 106.2). The oath is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. There are statutory standards relating to the appointment of court reporters (O.S. § 106.3B).