Free in PDF - Oklahoma
[…] Each group of notes should be clearly marked either on the notes or on an information sheet with the reporter's name, personal number, the date, judge, case name, assigned case number, tape numbers, attorneys' names and the name of any other reporter(s) who took notes in the same case. Notes should be wrapped in rubber bands and stored in an upright manner in filing cabinets. Before being moved to long-term storage, all notes should be neatly boxed and identified. See the section of this handbook on exhibits for further information. Title 20 O.S. § 106.4 requires that, "the court reporter shall file his records of the evidence and the proceedings taken in any case with the [court clerk]....in the county where the case was tried...." The reporter, the supervising judge and the court clerk may wish to meet and discuss the long-term storage requirements for a reporter's notes and tapes. Local procedures vary as to storage of a court reporter notes and tapes.