Free Instructions - Nevada
[…] Council Action Section 354(a)(2) enumerates actions that the council may take after receipt of the report of a special committee and the conduct of any additional investigation that it deems necessary. There are two notable omissions from this statutory enumeration: conclusion of the proceedings on the ground that corrective action has been taken or that action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events. Moreover, the authority to conclude proceedings on these grounds does not easily fit into the catch-all clause of section 354(a)(2)(C) (with reference to a magistrate judge, action by the judicial council may include "directing the chief judge of the district of the magistrate judge to take such action as the 33

judicial council considers appropriate"), since the general introductory language of section 354(a)(1)(C) seems to assume that a finding of misconduct or disability has been made. That language authorizes the judicial council to "take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit." Conclusion of the proceeding on the basis of corrective action taken or because intervening events have made action on the complaint unnecessary must be action permitted under paragraphs 354(a)(2) and (a)(3).