Free Instructions - Nevada
[…] There is good reason to preserve the statutory flexibility in this regard. The question of committee size is one that should be weighed with some care in view of the potential for consuming the members' time; a large committee should be appointed only if there is a special reason to do so. Although the statute requires that the chief judge be a member of each special committee, it does not require that the chief judge preside.6 Once again, the rules leave the decision for case-by-case determination at the time the committee is appointed. Section 356(a) provides that a special committee will have subpoena powers as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 332(d). The latter section provides that subpoenas shall be issued on behalf of circuit councils by the clerk of the court of appeals "at the direction of the chief judge of the circuit or his designee." While it might be regarded as implicit that a special committee can exercise its subpoena power through its own presiding officer, strict compliance with the letter of § 332(d) would appear to be the safer course.