Free Instructions - Nevada
[…] Disqualification of Judge Under Investigation 28 U.S.C. § 359(a) states that a judge under investigation will be disqualified from certain activities "until all proceedings under this chapter relating to such investigation have been finally terminated." In the absence of Judicial Conference rules regulating the time within which a petition for review must be filed, Rule 18(e) provides that the proceedings will be deemed terminated if no petition for review is filed within thirty days after the final action of the judicial council. Substitute for Disqualified Chief Judge Under 28 U.S.C. § 351(c), a complaint against the chief judge is to be handled by "that circuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of commission." This language is read as simply a statement that seniority among judges other than the chief is to be determined by date of commission, with the result that complaints against the chief judge may be routed to a former chief judge or other judge who was appointed earlier than the chief judge.