Free Instructions - Nevada
[…] COMMENTARY ON RULE 18 Disqualification of Chief Judge on Review of Chief Judge's Order Rule 18(c) bars the chief judge from participating in decisions on petition to the circuit council, but does so only if the chief judge is the one who ruled on the complaint in the first instance. A new chief judge, for example, could participate in the review of a complaint dismissed by his predecessor. This policy is calculated to assure complainants that their petitions will receive fair consideration. Disqualification of Judge Under Investigation 28 U.S.C. § 359(a) states that a judge under investigation will be disqualified from certain activities "until all proceedings under this chapter relating to such investigation have been finally terminated." In the absence of Judicial Conference rules regulating the time within which a petition for review must be filed, Rule 18(e) provides that the proceedings will be deemed terminated if no petition for review is filed within thirty days after the final action of the judicial council.