Free Directors Guidance - North Dakota
[…] For purposes of the Director's Interim Guidance Regarding Tax Information Under 11 U.S.C. § 521 ("Interim Guidance"), the term "tax information" includes tax returns, transcripts of returns, amendments to returns and any other document containing tax information provided by the debtor under section 521 of title 11, United States Code.
2

1

Interim Bankruptcy Rule 4002 (b)(5) provides that the debtor's obligation to provide tax information to the trustee or a copy of the information submitted to the trustee provided to a requesting creditor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 521(e)(2) is subject to the Interim Guidance. In addition, section 315(c)(1) of the Act authorizes the Director to promulgate guidance to protect the "confidentiality of any tax information required to be provided under this section," which encompasses information provided under section 521(e) and (f) of the Bankruptcy Code.