Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Astronautics stated that there was no cost impact on its firm fixed price contracts.

<

Astronautics's Vice-President of Finance testified that the inaccurate (overstated) rates found by DCAA were not, in fact, used by Astronautics in its budgeting methodology. As a result, its budgeted overhead rates were not impacted by the exclusion of the material and other direct costs. In rendering its decision, the board relied upon subparagraph (b) of then-existing FAR

30.306 (48 C.F.R. § 30.306 (1987)) (currently set forth at 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306), which states that, for fixed price contracts, "increased costs are measured by the difference between the contract price agreed to and the contract price that would have been agreed to had the contractor proposed in accordance with the cost accounting practices used during contract performance." The board provided some insight into this provision by referencing CAS Preamble M, 4 C.F.R. Part 331, Preamble M (1992), which "explains the need for a remedy when the contractor had adopted practices during contract performance `that reduced his cost allocations below the allocation determined