Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] "Pl. Mem." refers to Plaintiff's Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law, filed August 8, 2005. 3

1

Case 1:01-cv-00459-GWM

Document 57

Filed 08/23/2005

Page 7 of 17

issued written notice that the Desktop V contract was terminated for convenience. USAF 3418. However, IDP's assertion that its damages run from August 31, 1999 is contradicted by the SBA's rules of practice and IDP's own statements. The rules of practice that govern all appeals to the SBA Office of Hearing and Appeals for terminations of Section 8(a) contracts are found in 13 C.F.R. Part 134, Subpart D. 13 C.F.R. § 134.401(c) (1999 ed.). The rules state that once an appeal decision issues, "[t]he Administrative Law Judge may reconsider an appeal decision within 20 days of the decision if there is a clear showing of an error of fact or law material to the decision." 13 C.F.R. § 134.408(c). Thus, an appeal decision is not a final agency action until 20 days after its issuance.