Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 5

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 148

Filed 03/26/2007

Page 15 of 41

resolved a question dispositive of the action.'" Pl. Memo. at 15. While these were factors considered by the Bank of Denver court in reaching its ruling, there is no indication that these factors constituted the "key inquiry."3 Contrary to plaintiffs' assertions, application of the standard articulated in Bank of Denver actually supports the Government's argument that the clarifying amendments to section 206(d) do not violate separation of powers constraints. Congress amended the language of section 206(d)(1) by adding the words "or by a member of the National guard while not in Federal service." Pub. L. No. 109-163, 119 Stat. 3287 (2006). Congress further amended the language of section 206(d) by adding subsection three, which makes the prohibition in subsection one applicable to "any work or study performed on or after" the enactment of the statute on September 7, 1962, as well as "any claim based on that work or study arising after that date." Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 607, 120 Stat. 2083, * (2006). Such an amendment was clearly within Congress' authority. See Bank of Denver, 789 F. Supp. at 1097.