Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Complt. App. 16) Congress has enacted several forms of `statutory interest'.[6] (Attachment pgs. 7-

Also, Congress states, " In the case of an adjustment resulting from an increase or decrease in a net operating loss or net capital loss which is carried back to the year of adjustment [here 1972], interest shall not be collected or paid for any period prior to the close of the taxable year in which the net operating loss or net capital loss arises." [for 1972, it would close for collections 1979 .] 26 U.S.C. 1314(b) Also, Congress has determined under 26 U.S.C. 6601(e)(2)(A) "(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax (A) In general "Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business