Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Complt. App. 16) Congress has enacted several forms of `statutory interest'.[6] (Attachment pgs. 7-

Also, Congress states, " In the case of an adjustment resulting from an increase or decrease in a net operating loss or net capital loss which is carried back to the year of adjustment [here 1972], interest shall not be collected or paid for any period prior to the close of the taxable year in which the net operating loss or net capital loss arises." [for 1972, it would close for collections 1979 .] 26 U.S.C. 1314(b) Also, Congress has determined under 26 U.S.C. 6601(e)(2)(A) "(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax (A) In general "Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000), and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment".

6

Case 1:06-cv-00115-SGB

Document 21

Filed 07/13/2006

Page 13 of 46

INTEREST CALCULATION (32) Interest was either a) abated due to IRS delay in refusing to release baseless fraud claims (P. Am. Complt.