Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00115-SGB

Document 21

Filed 07/13/2006

Page 11 of 46

and approximates a Taxpayer Counsel's settlemtn letter written approximately a year earlier. " (P. Am. Cmplt. Ap. pg. 7 par. 1) (27) Additionally, CPA Bryan Bolander also found that none of the documents

as drafted by the IRS contains any reference to specific statutory interest, not likely to be an oversight with two IRS persons working on the documents. (P. Am. Complt. Ap. pg. 9) (28) The IRS is authorized by Congress to abate interest if it is in the interest of

the government and collections under 26 U.S.C. 6404.[5] (29) The IRS documents the fraud penalties were without foundation and

delayed Appeals resolution of the case. (P. Am. Complt. Ap. 28).

5

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6404. Abatements

"(a) General rule The Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which (1) is excessive in amount, or (2) is assessed after the expiration of the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, or (3) is erroneously or illegally assessed...... (e) Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service (1) In general In the case of any assessment of interest on (A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial or managerial act, or (B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any unreasonable error or delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial or managerial act, the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. "

Case 1:06-cv-00115-SGB

Document 21

Filed 07/13/2006

Page 12 of 46