Free Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Fact - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (P. Am. Complt. Ap. 98). IN 1983THE IRS TOOK STEPS TO PREVENT FURTHER COLLECTIONS (46) Part of the Stipulated decisions are two key statutes that are a prerequisite to collecting the amounts agreed upon by the government and its citizens inherent in the agreement: (a) Once a Tax Court decision issues, the IRS must do a `timely

assessment' and then issue a written notice and demand.[7 ] (b) The `assessment' must be done prior to the date agreed upon, as per 26

U.S.C. 6501(b)(4)(A). [8]

Sec. 6215. Assessment of deficiency found by Tax Court (a) General rule 26 U.S.C. 6215(a) "If the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court, the entire amount redetermined as the deficiency by the decision of the Tax Court which has become final shall be assessed and shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary." 8 "Where, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for the assessment of any tax imposed by this title, except the estate tax provided in chapter 11, both the Secretary and the taxpayer have consented in writing to its assessment after such time, the tax may be assessed at