Free Order on Motion to Alter Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 1 of 2

In the United States Court of Federal Claims
No. 03-2794C (Filed: September 13, 2006) ******************************************** * * ACCEPTANCE INSURANCE * COMPANIES INC., * * Plaintiff, * * v. * * THE UNITED STATES, * * Defendant. * * ******************************************** * ORDER On August 14, 2006, Plaintiff filed a motion pursuant to RCFC 59(e) to amend the Court's July 31, 2006 Opinion and Order, and to certify a jurisdictional issue for interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(2). The jurisdictional issue is whether the Federal Crop Insurance Act ("FCIA"), 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), requires Plaintiff's action to be brought in a United States District Court rather than in the United States Court of Federal Claims. The FCIA provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States, including the district courts of the District of Columbia and of any territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the [Federal Crop Insurance Corporation]." Id. Defendant opposes the motion.