Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] "Section 3210(a) of ANILCA applies to all National Forest System lands, not just those in Alaska." See United States v. Jenks, 22 F.3d 1513, 1516 n.3 (10th Cir. 1994) (citing Montana Wilderness Ass'n v. United States, 655 F.2d 951, 957 (9th Cir. 1981)). Further, "the legislative history of ANILCA contemplates that access under ANILCA is subject to the FLPMA [Federal Land Policy and Management Act] and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder." Jenks, 22 F.3d at 1517 (citing S. Rep. No. 413, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 310 (1980), reprinted in 1908 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5070, 5254)). -43

2

Case 1:04-cv-01382-ZLW-KLM

Document 29

Filed 09/18/2006

Page 5 of 12

issues. 36 C.F.R. § 251.110(a) (2004). Consistent with ANILCA's mandate, the regulations provide that "landowners shall be authorized such access . . . to secure them the reasonable use and enjoyment of their land." See 36 C.F.R. § 251.110(c) (2004). The Secretary has authorized appeals of decisions made by the Forest Service regarding special use authorizations. 36 C.F.R. § 251.82(8) (2004); 36 C.F.R. § 215.11 (2004).