Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] ("ANILCA"). (Compl. at 2, ¶ 5C, Doc. 1.) Plaintiff's claim under ANILCA fails for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

-3-

Case 1:04-cv-01382-ZLW-KLM

Document 29

Filed 09/18/2006

Page 4 of 12

Plaintiff's property is located within the boundaries of the National Forest. (Compl. at 1, ¶ 3, Doc. 1.) ANILCA mandates that the Secretary of Agriculture "provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment" of his land. See 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a).2 This access, however, is explicitly conditioned on the landowner's compliance with the "rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System." Id.3 The Secretary of Agriculture has promulgated extensive regulations governing activities on National Forest lands, which expressly apply to ANILCA and FLPMA. 36 C.F.R. part 251, Subparts B & D. Generally, "[a]ll uses of National Forest System lands . . . are designated `special uses.' Before