Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] issues. 36 C.F.R. § 251.110(a) (2004). Consistent with ANILCA's mandate, the regulations provide that "landowners shall be authorized such access . . . to secure them the reasonable use and enjoyment of their land." See 36 C.F.R. § 251.110(c) (2004). The Secretary has authorized appeals of decisions made by the Forest Service regarding special use authorizations. 36 C.F.R. § 251.82(8) (2004); 36 C.F.R. § 215.11 (2004). The regulations also provide that a party is required to exhaust administrative remedies with respect to the agency's decision before seeking judicial review of that decision. 36 C.F.R. § 251.101 (2004). In addition, Congress has enacted legislation that requires exhaustion of all administrative decisions issued by the Department of Agriculture. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction."). "[N]o one is entitled to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed administrative remedy has been exhausted." Coosewoon v. Meridian Oil Co., 25 F.3d 920, 924 (10th Cir. 1994) (quoting McKart v. United States, 395 U.S. 185, 193 (1969)).