Free Report and Recommendations - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Mere eligibility for parole does not necessarily imply the invalidity of the plaintiff' sentence. s Therefore, the plaintiff' claim may proceed under section 1983. s Order, dated April 2, 2004, at p. 2 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Because I did not find a liberty interest, I did not address the plaintiff' procedural and s substantive due process claims. 5
2

Case 1:02-cv-01993-WYD-BNB

Document 119

Filed 01/04/2006

Page 6 of 22

1.3-1004, C.R.S.). App., p. 33, ¶¶ 12-14. The plaintiff has served the minimum term of his sentence. App., p. 33, ¶¶ 13-15. Section 18-1.3-1004(3), C.R.S., states: Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to 16-11.7-105, C.R.S. For a sex offender to be eligible for release on parole, the parole board must consider whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment.