Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 30

Case 1:04-cv-01254-GMS

Document 168

Filed 03/07/2007

Page 31 of 35

A reasonable jury could conclude the defendant police officers were not objectively reasonable in their actions because they violated Delaware state law. Section 467(c) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code refers to law enforcement officials' use of deadly force. It states: "The use of deadly force is justifiable under this section if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted, and: (1) The defendant believes the arrest is for any crime involving physical injury or threat thereof, and the deadly force is directed at a vehicle to disable it for the purpose of effecting the arrest, or the defendant believes the arrest is for a felony involving physical injury or threat thereof; (2) The defendant believes that the force employed creates no substantial risk of injury to innocent persons; and (3) The defendant believes that there is a substantial risk that the person to be arrested will cause death or serious physical injury, or will never be captured if apprehension is delayed." The "and" is in the original. Because the "and" is there, all four of the conditions must be present before the defendant police officers reasonably can use deadly force.