Free Joint Case Management Statement - District Court of California - California
[…] JOINT CASE MANAGEMENT STATEMENT AND PROPOSED ORDER

Case 3:07-cv-03455-WHA

Document 33

Filed 10/04/2007

Page 4 of 16

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

reasonably timely manner. Defendants' conduct violates an immigration regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 335.3, which provides that all naturalization applications "shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination," and is contrary to Congress's expressed intent that applications for immigration benefits should be adjudicated within 180 days, 8 U.S.C. § 1571. As a result of these extraordinary delays ­ which have in fact exceeded two years for each of the named Plaintiffs ­ they are unable to participate