Free Report - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Under Title I of the ADA, a 25 reasonable accommodation includes reassignment to a vacant position. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B). 26 Similarly, the regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act provide that an agency's duty of 27 reasonable accommodation includes, in certain circumstances, the duty to reassign an employee 28 to a vacant position 7
Case 2:04-cv-00429-MHM Document 206 Filed 10/15/2007 Page 7 of 20

1

Alex is requesting reassignment in the vacant position in which the pay scale would be the

2 same. Pay is the ordinary basis for distinctions in grade or level see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 5102 3 (defining "grade" as a "class of positions which, although different with respect to kind or 4 subject-matter of work, are sufficiently equivalent as to ... level of difficulty and responsibility 5 ... to warrant their inclusion within one range of rates of basic pay ") (emphasis added); The 6 EEOC has stated that, under an employer's reassignment obligation, the employer "should search 7 for vacant positions that are equivalent to the current position in terms of pay, status, and other 8 relevant factors (e.g., geographical location or benefits)."