Free Other Notice - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Name of claimin ·.
Please take notice that I will appear before the clerk who will tax said DATE AND TIME _ A
costs on the followin da and time: _
Costs are hereby taxed in the following amount and included in the AMOUNT TAXED
'ud ment: $
{ CLERK OF THE COURT . (BY) DEPUTY CLERK DATE
=;g- IQ;I*;·=.. ;iiie¤1. -.-I-;,:..;.;.;f.:e.% --,-......._.. ..;;-§---!---L!.!.;-1-.e-:...-e--

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1821 for statutory fees)
ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost
NAME AND RESIDENCE Da s Total Cost Da s Total Cost Miles Total Cost Each Witness
mm -
NOTICE
Section 1024, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs." .
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by
_ himself or by his duly authorized attomey or agent having knowledgle of the facts, that such item is correct and has been
necessarily incurred 1n the case and that the services for which fees ave been charged were actually and necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28 which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be filled in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54(d)