Free Order on Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Diamond v. John Martin Co., 753 F.2d 1465, 1467 (9th Cir. 1985). The Court previously found, and the parties do not dispute, that Arizona law applies. (Doc. 77). Accordingly, Plaintiffs' request for attorney fees must be evaluated pursuant to Arizona law. Plaintiffs have requested relief under Arizona Revised Statute Sections 12-341.01(A) and 12-349. Because the Court finds that attorney fees are appropriately awarded under Section 12-341.01(A), it will not address the request for an award under Section 12-349.

I. Attorney Fees Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) -2Document 215 Filed 01/31/2008 Page 2 of 5

Case 2:03-cv-00100-ROS-MEA

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

"In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). Defendants assert the Court is not authorized to award attorney fees because, even though the underlying unpaid wages claim was arising out of contract, the piercing-the-corporate-veil claim was not. This is incorrect.