Free Order on Motion to Preclude - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] United States v. Regan, 228 F. Supp. 2d 742, 746 (E.D. Va. 2002); United ); States v. Llera Plaza, 179 F. Supp. 2d 444, 450 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (studies cited " not do establish that the concepts of aggravating and mitigating factors as used in the FDPA bear such a degree of intrinsic ` incomprehensibility' to render them incapable of clarification as through adequate jury instructions" I find the reasoning in these cases persuasive and ). adopt it here. 8. Automatic Review

Both Defendants challenge the provisions in the FDPA that provide for appellate review and remand. 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2) provides that if, on appellate review, the court finds that: (A) the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; (B) the admissible evidence and information adduced does not support the special finding of the existence of the required aggravating factor; or

-16-

Case 1:00-cr-00531-WYD

Document 1760

Filed 04/18/2006

Page 17 of 70

(C) the proceedings involved any other legal error requiring reversal of the sentence that was properly preserved for appeal under the rules of criminal procedure, the court " shall remand the case for reconsideration under section 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death." Id.