Free Motion for Extension of Time - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] If as a result of the EA, the Forest Service determines that the proposed action will "not have a significant effect on the human environment" and that it is not necessary to prepare an EIS, it will issue a "finding of no significant impact." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. The Responsible Official must publish legal notice of the Decision Notice and Finding of

- 10 -

Case 1:04-cv-01382-ZLW-KLM

Document 34

Filed 11/29/2006

Page 11 of 23

No Significant Impact in the applicable newspaper of record. 36 C.F.R. § 215.7(b). The legal notice must contain a statement that any appeal must be filed with the appropriate Appeal Deciding Officer within 45 days following the date of publication of the legal notice. 36 C.F.R. § 215.7(b)(2)(iii) & § 215.15(a). "Within 15 days of the close of the appeal-filing period, the Responsible Official shall transmit the decision documentation to the Appeal Reviewing Officer including a list of those individuals or organizations who submitted substantive comments." 36 C.F.R. § 215.15(e)(1). "Within 45 days following the end of the appeal-filing period, the Appeal Deciding Officer should render a written decision to the appellant(s) concerning their appeal." 36 C.F.R. § 215.15(e)(2). If an appeal decision is not issued within 45 days, the decision is deemed the final agency action. 36 C.F.R. § 215.15(e)(3). II. ALASKA NATIONAL INTEREST LANDS CONSERVATION ACT