Free Memorandum - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Case 2:00-cv-00936-SMM Document 177 Filed 08/11/2005 Page 1 of 9

RESPECTFULLY SUBMITTED, TERRY GODDARD Attorney General
S/________________

ROBERT A. WALSH
ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENTS

1 2

Points of Law and Authorities 1. A.R.S. § 13-404 is Arizona's self-defense statute. As of January 3, 1984,

3 the date of the charged offense's commission, this statute reads as follows: 4 A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when 5 and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical 6 force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force. 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 3. If the person provoked the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force, unless: (a) The person withdraws from the encounter or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely withdraw from the encounter; and (b) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful physical force against the person. The statute governing the threatened use or use of deadly physical force is 2. To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law; or B. The threat or use of physical force against another is not justified: 1. In response to verbal provocation alone; or

21 A.R.S. § 13-405, which reads as follows: 22 A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another: 23 24 25 26 27 28
Case 2:00-cv-00936-SMM Document 177 2 Filed 08/11/2005 Page 2 of 9

1. If such person would be justified in threatening or using physical force against the other under § 13-404, and 2. When and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to

1 2 3

protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force. 2. "According to A.R.S. section 13-404, a person is justified in threatening