Free Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] General Order 04-20, December 1, 2004, at 5.'" Criteria Order, at 1 (emphasis added). Persons subject to excusal upon request are persons over 70 years of age, persons who have served as a grand or trial juror within the last two years, and voluntary service personnel. No other showing is required. Assuming that the persons identified at page 2 of the Criteria Order are to be excused based merely upon request, the Criteria Order and the District's Jury Selection Plan appear to violate 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(5)(A), which provides that the members of certain groups of persons or occupational classes shall, "on individual request therefor, be excused from jury service . . . only if the district court finds, and the plan states, that jury service by such class or group would entail undue hardship or extreme inconvenience to the members thereof, and excuse of members thereof would not be inconsistent with sections 1861 and 1862 [of Title 28]." Id. (emphasis added). Other than persons over the age of 70, persons who have served as grand or trial jurors within the last two years, and volunteer safety personnel, the District's Jury Selection Plan does not enumerate any groups of persons or occupational classes pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(5).2
2

To do so the District Court of Arizona must subject such modifications to the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a). A jury selection plan "shall be placed into operation after approval by a reviewing panel consisting of the members of the judicial council and either the chief judge of the district whose plan is being reviewed or such other active district judge of that district as the chief judge of the district may designate . . . . The district court shall promptly notify the panel, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and the Attorney General of the United States, of the initial adoption and future modifications of the plan by filing copies therewith. Modifications of the plan made at the instances of the district court shall become effective after approval by the Panel." 28 U.S.C. §1863(b) (emphasis added).
Case 2:03-cr-00730-SRB Document 1311 2 Filed 10/25/2005 Page 2 of 7
1680734.1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28